Dolphins are amazing creatures. Beautifully intelligent, graceful and friendly. On this page you can find out some good information on our local bottle-nosed dolphins.
It’s important to take the time to get to know what you’ll be seeing and interacting with on Bay Point Water Sport’s awesomely fun Dolphin Tours. Be sure than when you book our Dolphin tours online, that you’ll be setting yourself up for a day of amazing sights, and unforgettable memories!
Educational Information About Our Local Bottle-Nosed Dolphins
- Phylum: Chordates
- Subphylum: Vertebrates
- Class: Mammals
- Order: Cetacea (Toothed Whales)
- Family: Delphinidae
- Species: Tursiops Truncatus
The bottle-nose Dolphin, known by its scientific name as Tursiops truncatus, is the species of dolphin most often found in captive exhibits and swim programs.
Experience these beautiful mammals with us on a new tour boat. Our Coast Guard Captain will show you up and close. Our Dolphin tours are two hours long, four tours each day and it includes all of your snorkel gear needed. Remember to book early.
Bay Point Water Sports is the closest to Shell Island than any one else.
No Slow Zones!
We do not have any idle or "slow zones" to contend with! This means more time on the water for you and your family.
General Physical Characteristics
- The pigment of a Dolphin’s back allows it to blend into its aquatic surroundings. Most fall along a spectrum between gray and blue. The abdomen is white – and can be somewhat pink.
- A blowhole, on the dorsal surface of the head, is the mechanism through which a dolphin breathes. To breathe, a Dolphin contracts the muscle flap covering the hole, thus opening it. When the flap is relaxed, the blowhole closes, keeping water from entering the Dolphin’s system.
- Bottle-nose Dolphins from the Atlantic Ocean can reach an average of 2.5 to 2.7 m (8.2-8.9 ft.) and weigh between 190 and 260 kg. (419-573 lb.)
- Bottle-nose Dolphins from the Pacific Ocean can reach 3.7 m (12 ft.), with an average weight of 454 kg. (1,000 lb.). In the Mediterranean, they can grow up to 3.7 m (12 ft.) or more.
- Typically, well-developed males are slightly larger than females and considerably heavier. However, young females grow more quickly than males until they reach the age of 10 years.
The Dolphin is considered the most intelligent animal of the aquatic environment, and among the most intelligent animals on the planet. A Dolphin’s dominant sense is echolocation. Acoustical “clicks” reverberate back to the Dolphin, giving it a very clear picture of its surroundings. Echolocation allows a dolphin to locate food and detect obstacles and other creatures under almost any condition.
Social and Family Structure
Dolphins are very curious, strong and physically resilient. Bottle-nose Dolphins spend much of their time playing and interacting with their pod members. It is highly sociable and usually sighted in groups of 5, 7 or more. Pods are structured around a matriarchal system.
Dolphins frequent bays and coastlines, usually in depths under 20 meters. While some pods take up permanent residence and establish home waters, others are migratory and swim considerable distances from coast to coast.
Threats to Dolphins
Man is the only known enemy of these animals. In particular, the tuna fishing industry has had a profoundly negative effect on the species’ survival rates. Since Dolphins usually accompany schools of yellow-fin tuna, they are often caught and perish in tuna nets. Bottle-nose Dolphins are also hunted as food source, used as bait or taken alive to be trained for circus shows in some parts of the world, though there is a growing trend towards protective legislation for Dolphins.
The content on this page is referenced from the World Society for the Protection of Animals, “Facts about Dolphins” page.